Alumni Association Board

Marywood Alumni Association collage header

The Marywood Alumni Board represents 30,000 alumni in every state and more than 30 countries. We're proud of our work to better connect you to your alma mater and Marywood's current students

IF YOU'RE INTERESTED IN JOINING THE ALUMNI BOARD, CLICK HERE!

Board Member Position Description

Upcoming Meetings

If you have any questions about the MAA Board, please contact the Office of Alumni Engagement at alumni@marywood.edu.

President

Scott J. Weiland, Ph.D. '10 Scott J. Weiland Ph.D. '10

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (second executive committee term)

Chair and Associate Professor, Department of Mass Communications, King's College

Get to know Scott



First Vice-President

Stephen Stahl Stephen J. Stahl '07

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (second executive committee term)

Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General



Second Vice-President

Leigh Farrar-Freeman, Ph.D. '09 Leigh Farrar-Freeman Ph.D. '09

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (first executive committee term)

Career Counselor (Certified PK-12 School Counselor), Milton Hershey School

Get to know Leigh



Secretary

Bernice Simoncic Lukus Bernice Simoncic Lukus M.S. '71, '74

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (first executive committee term)

Retired Administrator, Forest City Regional School District

Get to know Bernice



Directors

Savannah Armijo Savannah M. Armijo Ed.S. '08, '12, '13

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2024 (first term)

School Psychologist,  Business Owner- Ascend Leadership, LLC

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice

Get to know Savannah



Armond J. Bisignani IV Armond J. Bisignani IV M.A. '08, '10

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2024 (first term)

Director, KVortex

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice

Get to know Armond



Claire Ralph Borda '78 Claire Ralph Borda '78

Term: July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022 (first term)

Committee(s): Alumni Weekend

Retired Vice President, Kipling, N.A. Corporate Offices



Kathleen Clancy, IHM Kathleen Clancy, IHM M.S. ‘79 & ‘93

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (first term)

Director of The Welcoming Space at the IHM Center

Committee(s): Alumni Weekend

Get to know Kathleen



Ann Conflitti '96, M.S. '05 Ann Conflitti M.S. '96, '05

Term: July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022 (first term)

Teacher/Math Department Chairperson, Hazleton Area School District

Committee(s): Alumni Weekend Committee Chair

Get to know Ann



Dorothy June Grill Dorothy June Grill Ph.D. ‘07, ‘10, ‘19

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2024 (first term)

Workforce Initiative Coordinator, Agency for Community EmPOWERment of NEPA

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice

Get to know Dorothy



Bill Hines '82 Bill Hines '82

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 3, 2024 (second term)

Retired Teacher, Scranton School District

Committee(s): Awards



Joe Hunt '17 Joe Hunt '17, MBA '18

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 3, 2024 (second term)

Accountant, Sobel & Co. LLC

Committee(s): Nominations

Get to know Joe



Jeffrey Kovaleski  '98, M.S. '03 Jeffrey R. Kovaleski '98, M.S. '03

Term: July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022 (first term)

Principal, Mid Valley Secondary Center

Committee(s): Awards

Get to know Jeffrey



pacer head Barbara Mazurik '85

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2024 (first term)

Learning Resource Manager/Health Sciences Librarian, Fortis Institute

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice



Margaret “Peggy” McCarty ‘67 Margaret "Peggy" McCarty '67

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2024 (first term)

Retired Teacher, Bethlehem Area School District

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice

Get to know Margaret



Arthur Arthur "Chip" McElroy '98, M.F.A. '01

Term: July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022 (first term)

Program Chair, Digital Design and Graphics, Hodges University

Committee(s): Nominations Committee Chair

Get to know Chip



murphy portrait Tiffany LaToya Murphy M.S.W. '15

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (second term)

Licensed Behavior Specialist Consultant

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice Committee Chair

Get to know Tiffany



nunnari portrait outside Irene Walsh Nunnari (Director Emeriti) Ph.D. '63

Retired Professor Emerita Division of Arts/Letters, Mount St. Mary College



Dr. Christine Plonski Sezer Dr. Christine Plonski Sezer '68

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (first term)

Retired Music Educator, Currently Music Curriculum Consultant

Committee(s): Alumni Weekend

Get to know Christine



Deborah Pride Deborah Pride M.A.T. '13

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (first term)

Teacher, Business Education & Information Technology, G.A.R. Jr/Sr High School

Committee(s): Alumni Weekend



Kezzia Quintyne-Hilaire M.A. '06, '08 Kezzia Quintyne-Hilaire M.A. '06, '08

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2024 (first term)

Owner, KQH Mental Health Counseling P.L.L.C.

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice

Get to know Kezzia



Samantha Roos-Meiser '01 Samantha Roos-Meiser '01

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (first term)

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice



Carol Mancini Scrimalli '80 Carol Mancini Scrimalli '80

Term: July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2023 (second term)

Committee(s): Awards



Barbara Spellman Shuta '68 Barbara Spellman Shuta (Director Emeriti) '68

Director Emeriti

Retired Teacher, Scranton School District

Get to Know Barbara



Tyler R. Smith Tyler R. Smith M.B.A. '18, '19

Term: July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2024 (first term)

Staff Accountant, Baker Tilly

Committee(s): Service and Social Justice



Leander Hall Uvary '99, M.S.W. '03 Leander Uvary M.S.W., LMSW ‘99 & ‘03

Term: July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022 (first term)

Nephrology/Medical Social Worker, DaVita Inc.

Committee(s): Nominations

Get to know Leander